4" Channel Carhauler (C4)

Available Lengths

  • 14’
  • 16’
  • 18’
  • 20’

Dare to Compare

Dare To Compare

Financing

Financing

Standard Features

  • 7,000 G.V.W.R.
  • 7,000 G.A.W.R.
  • 2” Ball Bulldog Coupler
  • Safety Chains
  • 1 - Bulldog Pipe Mount Swivel Jack (5,000 lb.)
  • 2 Dexter E-Z lube Axles, Idler & Brake (3,500 lb)
  • 4 Leaf Double-Eye Spring Suspension
  • 4 - NEW 15” White Spoke Wheels
  • 4 - ST205/75R15 Radial Tires (1,820 lb)
  • Stake Pockets
  • 9” x 33” Treadplate Removable Alum Fenders
  • 4” Channel Frame & Tongue
  • 2 1/2” x 2 1/2” x 3/16” Angle Crossmembers
  • 2” Treated Canadian Spruce Pine Fir Deck
  • 83” Wide Deck
  • Flushmount 6” Oval Lifetime LED Tail Lights
  • Sealed Wire Harness
  • Sand Blasted, Acid Washed, Powder Coated
  • 5 year Dexter Axle Warranty

Notes:
*** MAX GVWR 7,000 ***
Bumper Pull Tongue Length (3’ 9”).


Estimated Weights

Length Axles Est. Base Weight
14' 2 x 3,500 lbs 1,640 lbs / 744 kg
16' 2 x 3,500 lbs 1,720 lbs / 780 kg
18' 2 x 3,500 lbs 1,800 lbs / 816 kg
† Weights are estimated for base trailer only. We make no guarantee regarding the accuracy of estimated weights.

Options

Default options, those included in the base model, are marked by a check .

Coupler Options

[2] BP 2” A-Frame
[A] BP 2 5/16” A-Frame
[D] BP 2” Adjustable
[J] BP 2 5/16” Adjustable
[M] BP 2” Atwood Style A-Frame Coupler
[N] BP 2 5/16” Atwood Style A-Frame Coupler
[P] 3” Pintle Eye - Channel-Mount

Axle Options

[32CS] (2) 3,500# (Dexter) One Electric (Spring)
[32ES] (2) 3,500# (Dexter) Electric (Spring)

Tail Options

[S] Straight Deck w/ 5’ Slide-in Ramps
[2] 2’ Dovetail w/ 5’ Slide-in Ramps
[A] 2’ Dovetail w/ 2 Fold-up Ramps
[C] Straight Deck w/ 2 Fold-up Ramps
[G] Straight Deck w/ 4’ Fold-up Gate
[H] Straight Deck w/ 4’ Heavy Duty Fold-up Gate
[J] 2’ Dovetail w/ 4’ Heavy Duty Fold-up Gate

Color Options

[K] Black Powder Coat
[G] Grey Powder Coat
[J] Tractor Green Powder Coat
[N] Tractor Orange Powder Coat
[R] Red Powder Coat
[T] Desert Tan Powder Coat
[W] White Powder Coat

Other Options

[-DL01] 1 Pair of Flushmount D-Rings on Wood Floor
[-DM01] 1 Extra Pair Flushmount D-Rings on Steel Floor
[-DR01] 1 Pair D-Rings
[4] Plate for Winch
[7] Upgrade to 7k Jack
[F] Steel Diamond Plate Fenders
[J] LED Light Upgrade Clearance/Marker
[Q] Rubrail
[T] Mount Only for Spare Tire
[U] Rear Trailer Support Jacks
[V] Spare Tire and Mount
[X] 16”oc Crossmembers

Parts Guide

Model Part Description Category Part Number
C4 3,500# Electric / Spring AXLE 110162
C4 3,500# Electric / Spring
(Axle Brake 3555OE-ST-EZ 95x80)
AXLE 110103
C4 3,500# Idler / Spring
(Axle Idler 35550I-ST-EZ 95x80)
AXLE 110104
C4 3,500# Idler / Spring AXLE 110163
C4 Reflector Tape, Conspicuity R&W BODY 170237
C4 Coupler, 2” A-Frame Bulldog COUPLER 140200
C4 Fender Tandem 9x72 Alum DP - 15”
(3500 lb axle)
FENDER 160601
C4 Bracket Weld-on 5/16” Safety Chain HARDWARE 180410
C4 Jack, 5K Pipe Mount 15” Topwind
(Option)
JACK 140100
C4 Tailight, 6” Oval, Red Sealed LIGHTING 170205
C4 Ramp 3” Chnl 13”x60” C5&C6 -Semin
(Slide-in Ramps)
RAMPS 160273
C4 Bolt, Equalizer, 10k 1” x 6” SUSPENSION 120121
C4 Bolt, Hanger 9/16x3.5” Slipper 7K
(with 5.2k axles)
SUSPENSION 120118
C4 Equalizer 3.5K Triangle Double Eye
(3500 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120217
C4 Equalizer 7Kæ QRG (12”)
(5200 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120216
C4 Hanger 2-Axle 3.5K, Frt, Ctr, Rear SUSPENSION 120145
C4 Hanger Bolt 3”x9/16” - 18
(with 3.5k axles)
SUSPENSION 120141
C4 Hanger Center 7K Slipper
(5200 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120115
C4 Hanger Front 7K Slipper
(5200 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120116
C4 Hanger Rear 7K Slipper
(5200 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120117
C4 Lock Nut for 7K Eq Bolt 7/8”
(with 5.2k axles)
SUSPENSION 120218
C4 Lock Nut Stover 9/16”-18 SUSPENSION 180152
C4 Nut 1/2” ID -for 2-3/8” U-bolt SUSPENSION 180079
C4 Spring Dbl.eye 4 leaf 1750#
(3500 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120100
C4 Spring Slipper 6 leaf 4000# 7/8K SUSPENSION 120102
C4 U-Bolt Kit 2-3/8” Round (for 3.5k)
(3500 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120300
C4 U-Bolt Kit 3” Rd. for 5.2-7K
(5200 lb axles)
SUSPENSION 120301
C4 U-bolt Plate, 2-3/8” SUSPENSION 120313
C4 U-Bolt, 2-3/8” x 5-1/2” x 1/2”-20 SUSPENSION 120314
C4 Tire ST205/75R15 Radial LR-C TIRE 130101
C4 15” white spoke Wheels w/ 5 on 5”
(3500 lb axle)
TIRES & WHEELS 130300
C4 Tire&Whl 205/75R15 on 550 white spk
(3500 lb axle)
TIRES & WHEELS 130200

Parts Guide Disclaimer: Parts can change based on the options, production date, and production location of the trailer. If there is any doubt about parts fitment please contact a PJ Parts representative with the VIN of the trailer in question.